188. Da Lat part 2.

Woke up fresh and early for our trip the next day. Had hotel breakfast which was not too bad. I dont know why some people gave negative reviews. I mean like yes they do not have a wide range of selection but it’s pretty decent!

Good morning Da Lat!

Such a pretty morning :)

Beef noodle soup! I’m very sure its not pho but we had no idea what this is either. lol half the time we really have no idea what we eating. LOL

and I love their peach juice and toasted wholemeal bread and beef porridge.

ootd day 2!

Went down to the lobby promptly at 8am and got introduced to our guide of the day called Hung! (Heard reviews he was quite good. I’m glad the reviews didnt disappoint :) ) and honestly we were pretty shocked when we saw our transport.

2 of us to the whole.. van? haha I’m not sure if it should be called a car really.

So first stop we went to Truc Lam Monastery. Took a cable car ride which was 12 minutes long which there was not much scenery other than trees, trees and more trees. hahaha really like the monastery and there were lots of pretty flowers! After that we had to head to Dalat railway station for our train ride to Nha Trang!

Dont this remind you of Twilight? Think you just need some wolves and vampires running around.

just so preeettyy :)

The monastery

lots of greenhouses on the way!

We visited the famed Linh Phuoc Pagoda which they started building in 1990 and they are still building currently. It’s pretty impressive cos they used wine/beer bottles and made into a mosaic pattern and the statue of the buddha was covered by the dried Immortal flowers.

There, the beer bottles

and the buddha statue

using dried flowers

Workers at work. They literally had to cut each piece and paste them. It’s ALOT ALOT of hard work. gosh.

Pretty Mercy of Buddha :)

Head over to the crazy house after that. The house, is really like a playhouse. It’s whimsical and strange and just pure madness. lol. Well, it is an accommodation but I don’t know how many people actually stayed in there when you have a troop of tourists coming everyday to visit.

Climbing up and down and up and down again. haha

Had a short stop at Domaine De Marie Convent next, which was pretty quiet. We took a few quick snaps before heading for lunch at this place opposite River Prince Hotel recommended by the guide! The restaurant I think was called Nhat Ly and is pretty famous among the locals cos I think everyone else is Vietnamese there. lol. The food of course was super awesomeeeee. haha :D

If there is one thing you’ll often see, it’s gotta be flowers. The whole city is filled with them! haha plenty and abundance of super pretty flowers.

a small cozy restaurant that has people opening and closing the car doors for you =/

Vietnamese iced coffee!! :D

18,000 dong

It really got the kick man. haha I totally stayed awake after that. And you wonder why it comes half filled.

Vietnamese spring rolls 30,000 dong

So damn awesome please. Please try the spring rolls here. Highly recommended. haha

Artichoke soup 150,000 dong

Interesting.. haha first time seeing, first time drinking, first time eating. The soup is clear and sweet and apparently the best part of the artichoke is the bottom part which I have no idea what it’s called. haha

Roasted pork leg 200,000 dong

ohmygod. I dont know I have to run how many rounds for this. lol

I’m glad they recommended the dishes for us cos I think we wouldnt have a clue. The food here is seriously decent and it’s not that far from the city centre, just a short walk away!

Started our trip to the waterfall after lunch. Dropped by a few places mainly the coffee plantation and rice wine house before we actually reached elephant falls! We chose the elephant falls over Datanla cos we thought it is less touristy. haha so glad we made the right choice :)

Coffee trees

Jasmine flowers

Jasmine taking pictures of the Jasmine flowers. haha

Tried the fruits of their labour.. and died. haha. Cos the alcohol content was 60-70% I think? Just one sip and it burns your mouth. I barely allow the liquid to touch my tongue and I alr spat it out cos it was burning.. like literally. Gosh we suck I know. haha :)

cukooookoookooo

Here’s the start of the falls!

Honestly, I have never done this in my life. hahaha climbing down all the way to the falls is an experience. Climbing all the way up is another you won’t forget. You have to trek through a jungle-like path with no proper steps nor railings. Basically, just PURE BALANCE ok. Hopping from rocks to rocks and praying you dont slip cos you know you will die from the fall. Pictures will not describe the experience. Just go try it, really.

Hopping from rocks to rocks!

but it’s a sight to behold

A very cui us. haha

and going all the way downnn

SPLASHHH

We were really so damn tired from the climb. And worse still, we have to climb to the monastery. hahahah kill our legs please. Our legs were aching damn badly for the next few days, thats how bad it was. So advice? Wear proper shoes.. like sneakers. lol

Visited the Happy Buddha :D

Okay for the last stop of the day before heading back to the hotel, we dropped by the silkworm factory which honestly given a choice I would rather head straight for the hotel and rest. We were so worn out already by then hahaha. It’s like so ready to crash man. Anyway the life story of the silkworm is really sad. After mating, the male silkworm dies. After giving birth, the female silkworm dies. Like.. ??!! hahaha

heh pictures in summary.

The night was a short one. We had an early yet fabulous dinner at a restaurant recommended by the guide and hopping over to the next street for some drinks before walking around the city and people watched and finally heading back to crash. Okay seems not that short after typing. hahaha but still, the dinner we had I can safely say was the best meal there. It was SO damn awesome.

Long Hoa restaurant, slightly opposite the Lien Hoa bakery

It’s like just a turn after this bank. Cannot miss. haha

Still pretty early

our tired faces. haha

I think they cannot live without chili padi, like how koreans cannot live without kimchi. lol

Egg & tomato soup

Garlic fried rice

I had a shock when I saw this cos it wasnt what I expected haha. So I was thinking whether to take a photo of this and I decided to try a mouth first. Oh my. The best garlic fried rice everr.

Grilled minced beef in ‘lot’ leaf

This is da bomb. Like *sighs* sooo good. You can taste the juice coming out on every bite. yummmms

Rice, meat, soup. Best combination.

Not kidding. Totally clean. haha

Can’t remember the price but it’s reasonable/comparable to Nhat Ly. I wished there were more of us to order more food to try :(

Went to check out Windmills Cafe which was just opposite cos it looks pretty from the outside. Gave their coffee a miss cos we really wanted to sleep. So Jasmine ordered Hot Chocolate while I took the matcha latte! And to our pleasant surprise, the staffs gave us flowers! hehehe :)

Cute menu

They have an adjacent seating + an outdoor seating (which you will freeeeeze after 10 mins haha)

Love the hot chocolate here!

The taste of the matcha is strong!

They say pretty girls get flowers. hahah (just kiddinggg)

Ending w a picture of us! :)

Okay I know, this is such a long post. For those who had stayed till the end, BRAVO! lol

I like the way the city is right now. It’s so chill & relax & laidback. Go for a trip in the morning, have some authentic snacks & food at night and just living like a local. Sometimes you need such trips to remind yourself to slow down and enjoy life and just forget about the bustling life you had back home. haha aye really miss Da Lat :)

About these ads

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s